Privacy Policy For your information
This privacy policy sets out how SMI uses and protects any information that you give SMI when you use this website. SMI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. SMI may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to support queries or sales consultation

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send emails promoting our products, new features, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How cookies are used on SMICARE.COM

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use SMICARE.com We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

The pages you visit on SMICARE.com
How long you spend on each SMICARE.com page
How you got to the site what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies: 
 
Name Purpose Expires
_utma Determines the number of unique visitors to the site 2 years
_utmb This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site 30 minutes
_utmc This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser when you close your browser
_utmz  This provides information about how you reached the site (eg from another website or search engine 6 months
ga_nextpage_params This stores data to be sent to Google on the next page you request when you close your browser
GDS_successEvents
and
GDS_analyticsTokens
These help us identify how you use SMICARE.COM so we can make the site better. 4 months

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information from SMI. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Software Medical Informatics Ltd
208 Queens Road
Beeston
Nottingham
NG9 2DB
United Kingdom

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address or email us at enquiries@smicare.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your personal details will be retained by us for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law. This means that as the purposes for which we process your personal information are continuing, we do not, typically, intend to delete this information unless you request us to do so.

This Website is operated by Software Medical Informatics Limited, registered in England & Wales No 03408960 at:
208 Queens Road,
Beeston,
Nottingham,
NG9 2DB
United Kingdom
Tweets
    ISO-9001-Logo ISO-27001-Logo

    Copyright © 2017 Software Medical Informatics Ltd. All rights reserved.